STRIX LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

Strix Limited. (referred to as “our” “us” or “we“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.strix.com/kettlecatalogue (referred to as “our site“) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (referred to as the “Act“), the data controller is Strix Limited a company registered in the Isle of Man with company number 1259 C and registered offices at Forrest House, Ronaldsway, Isle of Man IM9 2RG. Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is ZA212301.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site (including creating an account to access and use our site), subscribe to our service, search for a product and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give to us may include your name, your e-mail address (including your company e-mail address), your phone number (including your company phone number) and your address (including the address of the organisation you work at) .
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:

    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we or our selected third parties (which include the original equipment manufacturers as detailed on our site) offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about or have added to your basket;
    • to provide you with electronic and/or hard copy newsletters from time to time;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we or our selected third parties will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous enquiry by you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us via the details below and we will remove your details from our database and delete the account you created the first time you accessed our site; you will no longer be able to access or use our site once your account is deleted unless you re-register.

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Original equipment manufacturers as detailed on our site;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Strix Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Strix Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will be stored at a location within the United Kingdom. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you create an account with us on our site, you acknowledge that we will use your data for marketing purposes and we will disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us via the details below. We will remove your details from our database and delete the account you created the first time you accessed our site; you will no longer be able to access or use our site once your account is deleted unless you re-register.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy and to ensure you understand the terms that apply at the time.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@strix.com.

WHICH COUNTRY’S LAWS APPLY TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ANY DISPUTES?

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Our site is hosted in the United Kingdom. We recognise that users outside of the United Kingdom may access this site and such users agree that their use of this site and compliance with these terms is subject to and governed by the laws of England and Wales and the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction without exception. The laws of any other country shall not apply.