Privacy Summary

Introduction

Strix Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We have provided this summary of our full Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Summary”) to present the information in clear and straightforward language.

Our full Privacy Policy is available to view here

Important information and who we are

Strix Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Strix Limited, the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Summary).

If you have any questions about this Privacy Summary, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

The Data Privacy Officer

Strix Limited

Forrest House,

Ronaldsway

Isle of Man

IM9 2RG

Or e-mail:  gdpr@strix.com.

Purpose of this Privacy Summary

This Privacy Summary aims to give you information on how Strix Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you fill out a contact form.  

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

    • Identity Data includes first name and last name.
    • Contact Data includes company name and email address.
    • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
    • Profile Data includes your username or similar identifier and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.  
    • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
    • Marketing Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
    • Communications Data includes all communications we have with you whether by email, post, phone or otherwise.  

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

    • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
      1. Register for our email alerts;
      2. Submit an enquiry to us via our Contact Us page.
    • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
    • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below.

Technical Data from the following parties:

        1. Analytics, storage, tools and media providers based in and outside the EU;
        2. IP tracking service providers based in and outside the EU;
        3. automated quality control tools based in and outside the EU;
        4. automated security and compliance tools based outside the EU;
        5. social media and media networks such as Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube and Vimeo based outside the EU; and
        6. email distribution and survey providers based outside the EU;
  • Identity and Contact data from providers of data feeds and hosting services provided in and outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact data from providers of data feeds and hosting services provided in and outside the EU.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

      • To manage our relationship with you.
      • To process and deliver your order.
      • To register you as a new customer.
      • To administer and protect our business and this website.
      • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.
      • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.
      • To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.
      • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

    Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

  • Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the Isle of Man Supervisory Authority for data protection issues (www.inforights.im). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the Privacy Summary and your duty to inform us of changes

We may change this Privacy Summary by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Privacy Summary is effective 25 May 2018.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.